Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Fixtures & Results

2022

All matches organised by the Club Captain, Wendy C and Vice-Captain Peter L, unless stated otherwise.

Pre-Season Friendlies

Sunday 6th Feb.:   SVBC v Rivermead, indoors at Rivermead, 2.30pm, 4 Triples, Whites. 

                                Won by Shiplake 59 - 54

Sunday 6th Mar.:   SVBC v Oxford City & County, indoors at Oxford City & County Bowls Club.

                                Won by Shiplake 73 - 55, and 3 rinks to 1

Secretary's Cup

Played indoors at Rivermead on Wednesdays at 18.30.  Three triples, 2 trial ends and 15 ends.

Points awarded as follows: -  2 for a win, 1 for a draw, on each rink,
                                    plus        4 for a win, 2 for a draw, for the match overall.

Date Opposition Rink Nos. Score (SVBC 1st) Points

12 Jan

Trenthams

1,2,3

30 - 50

0

19 Jan

Island Bohemian

1,2,3

30 - 72

0

2 Feb

Tilehurst

1,2,3

35 - 51

0

9 Feb

Caversham

4,5,6

36 - 49

2

16 Feb

Trenthams

4,5,6

35 - 42

2

23 Feb

Island Bohemian

4,5,6

37 - 54

0

9 Mar

Tilehurst

4,5,6

17 -45 (was 17 - 35 before SVBC penalty for only fielding 2 triples)

1 (subject to confirmation)

16 Mar

Caversham

1,2,3

50 - 45 (was 30 - 45 before Caversham penalties for being 2 players short)

8 (subject to confirmation)

Outdoor Season Matches

Oddfellows Triples League (OTL), Plomer Cup (PC) and Friendlies (F)

Abbreviations    A: Away, H: Home, G: Greys, W: Whites, T: Triples, R: Rinks, C: Cancelled, P: Postponed.

                                                                                                                                                                    Bold:
                                                                                                                                                                    Match won

Fixtures

Day Date Opponents League Home/ Away Format Start Time Dress Results (SVBC 1st) Rinks (Pts)

April

Sat

30

Gt. Hollands

F

A

5T

2.30

W

C

-

May

Wed

4

Woodley

F

H

5T

6.15

G

72 - 84

1 - 4

Sat

7

Didcot

PC

A

4T

2.30

W

52 - 83

½ - 3½ (1.25)

Sun

8

Abingdon

F

H

4T

2.00

W

67 - 69

2½ - 1½

Wed

11

Burghfield

OTL

A

5T

6.15

G

56 - 104

0 - 5 (0)

Sat

14

Suttons

F

H

4T

2.00

W

60 - 68

1 - 3

Sun

15

Watlington

PC

A

4T

2.30

W

64 - 61

1 - 3 (4.5)

Sat

21

Hurst

OTL

A

4T

2.30

W

50 - 77

1 - 3 (2.5)

Sun

22

Gt. Hollands

F

H

5T

2.00

W

C

-

Wed

25

3 Mile X

F

H

4T

6.15

G

91 - 52

3½ - 1½

Sun

29

Harwell

F

A

4T

2.30

W

C

-

Jun

Wed

1

Palmer Park

OTL

H

5T

6.30

G

71 - 110

1 - 4 (2)

Sat

4

Royal Household

F

H

5T

2.00

W

C

-

Wed

8

Twyford

F

H

4T

6.30

G

90 - 39

4 - 0

Sat

11

Harwell

F

H

4T

2.00

W

75 - 52

2½ - 1½

Sun

12

3 Mile X

F

A

4T

2.30

W

73 - 52

3 - 1

Wed

15

Suttons

F

A

4T

6.30

G

64 - 68

2 - 2

Sat

18

Goring & A'houses

OTL

H

4T

2.00

W

70 - 55

3 - 1 (11.5)

Sun

19

Maiden Erlegh

OTL

H

5T

2.00

W

50 - 68

1 - 3 (2.5)

Wed

22

Reading

OTL

A

4T

6.30

G

61 - 85

2 - 2 (5)

Sat

25

Island Bohemian

F

A

6T

2.00

W

C

Wed

29

Henley

PC/OTL

H

5T

6.30

G

July

Sat

2

Maiden Erlegh

OTL

A

5T

2.30

W

Sun

3

Hagbourne

PC

A

5T

2.00

W

Wed

6

Hurst

OTL

H

5T

6.30

G

Sat

9

Long Crendon

F

A

5T

2.30

W

Sun

10

Caversham

PC

A

5T

2.30

W

Wed

13

Pangbourne

OTL

H

4T

6.00

G

Sat

16

Trenthams

F

H

6T

2.00

W

Sun

17

Tilehurst

F

H

6T

2.00

W

Sat

23

Didcot

PC

H

5T

2.00

W

Sun

24

Goring & A'houses

OTL

A

3R

2.30

W

Sat

30

Twyford

F

A

5T

2.30

W

August

Sun

7

Henley

PC/OTL

A

5T

3.00

W

Wed

10

Watlington

PC

H

5T

6.15

G

Sat

13

Pangbourne

OTL

A

4T

2.30

W

Sun

14

Long Crendon

F

H

5T

2.00

W

Wed

17

Woodley

F

A

5T

6.15

G

Sat

20

Palmer Park

OTL

A

5T

2.00

W

Wed

24

Trenthams

F

A

6T

6.15

G

Sat

27

Hagbourne

PC

H

5T

2.00

W

Sun

28

Tilehurst

F

A

6T

2.30

W

Sept

Sat

3

Burghfield

OTL

H

5T

2.00

W

Sun

4

Reading

OTL

H

5T

2.00

W

Sat

17

Caversham

PC

H

5T

2.00

W

Fixture List 2022 (Now out-of-date for fixtures before 20 Jun)

SVBC FIXURES 2022 FINAL.pdf File Uploaded: 28 February 2022 106.7 KB